Accident: 14530174 - Employee Killed When Crushed Under Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100851740 | 02/08/1990 | 7538 | Calvin & Hobbs, Inc., Dba C & R Service Center |
Employee #1 was sent to remove the drive shaft from a vehicle located at a private residence. Employee #1 did not return from the assigned task in a reasonable amount of time and another employee went to the residence to check on him. Employee #1 was found pinned under the vehicle. The vehicle had settled into the soft earth, crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the county medical examiner.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100851740 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |