Accident Summary Nr: 14530166 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 14530166 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10085253210/17/198951990Boston Sawdust, Inc.
10085252410/13/198924410Caron Box & Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 went into a sawdust room to direct the sawdust through a 12-inch by 24-inch floor opening where it was being bagged below. Employee #1 was engulfed by the sawdust and fell into the floor opening and became lodged.

Keywords: SAWDUST, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100852532 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100852524 Occupation Not Listed