Accident Summary Nr: 14530075 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN OXYGEN DEFICIENT MANHOLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14530075 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10137137508/22/198816230Ranwall Construction

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A SUBCONTRACTOR ON A SEWER CONSTRUCTION JOB IN LONDONDERRY, NEW HAMPSHIRE. HIS JOB WAS TO INSTALL BRICK BOTTOMS (INVERTS) IN SEWER MANHOLES. HE HAD COMPLETED WORK IN 16 MANHOLES. SEWER LINES INTO AND OUT OF THE SEWER WERE PLUGGED. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED INTO THE 17TH MANHOLE AND WAS FOUND WITHIN 15 MINUTES BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, LYING ON HIS BACK IN THE MUD AT THE SEWER BOTTOM. HE WAS DEAD. NO CONFINED SPACE ENTRY PROCEDURES WERE USED. RESCUE WAS PERFORMED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. THE NEXT DAY THE STATE POLICE MEASURED 4% OXYGEN AND 20% LEL IN THE MANHOLE. THE FOLLOWING DAY OSHA MEASURED 9% OXYGEN AND 14-16% LEL IN THE MANHOLE. THE MANHOLE WAS 12-13 FEET IN DEPTH. THERE WAS NO AIR TESTING AND NO VENTILATION OF THE SEWER MANHOLE PRIOR TO EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERING IT. THIS CONSTRUCTION WAS NEW. NO SEWAGE WAS IN THE MANHOLE.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, SEWER, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101371375 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported