Accident Summary Nr: 14530067 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101337087 | 06/10/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Roof Systems Of Maine |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NO PRIOR EXPERIENCE WORKING ON BUILT-UP ROOFING. HE WAS GIVEN A 10 TO 15 MINUTE BRIEFING BEFORE BEING SENT TO WORK ON A 65 FOOT HIGH AIRCRAFT HANGAR ROOF. APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS AFTER STARTING WORK ON THE SECOND DAY, THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED ONTO A SECTION OF SHEET METAL NOT DESIGNED TO SUPPORT ANY WEIGHT. THE SHEET METAL GAVE WAY AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 65 FEET TO THE CONCRETE RAMP. HE WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NOT BEEN WEARING A SAFETY BELT, NOR WAS HE EQUIPPED WITH A SAFETY LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101337087 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |