Accident Summary Nr: 14530042 - 2 CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES HURT WHEN CRANE FAILED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101341998 | 11/23/1987 | 1541 | 0 | United Engineers & Constructors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #2 WAS DIRECTING THE EXTRACTION OF A LARGE STEEL GATE CALLED A STOP LOG. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING THE LOAD, BUT WAS NOT TIED OFF. THE STOP LOG FELL, CAUSING A PART OF THE CRANE TO FAIL. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AND SUFFERED FRACTURES OF BOTH HANDS AND BOTH FEET. THE FALLING PART STRUCK EMPLOYEE #2 ON THE HEAD, THROWING HIM AGAINST THE FLOOR SO HARD THAT HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE RIB FRACTURES AND INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101341998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101341998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |