Accident Summary Nr: 14530026 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED, ANOTHER STRUCK BY FALLING POST DRIVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14530026 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10152611912/07/198717990National Fence & Granite Co. Inc.

Abstract: ON DECEMBER THIRD, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POST DRIVER SETTING GUARD RAIL POSTS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS PLACING POSTS IN POSITION TO BE DRIVEN. AS THE TRUCK WAS BEING POSITIONED TO DRIVE THE NEXT POST, THE BASE PLATE CAUGHT ON THE REAR OF THE POST, CAUSING THE TOP OF THE BOOM TO MOVE FORWARD. IN TURN, THIS CAUSED A CYLINDER TO BREAK LOOSE FROM THE BOOM ASSEMBLY. THE BOOM, WITH ITS ATTACHED 1500 POUND WEIGHT, FELL FORWARD, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH. EMPLOYEE #2, THE HELPER, WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK AND SHOULDER. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BACK INJURIES.

Keywords: SHOULDER, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101526119 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified
2 101526119 Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, construction trades