Accident Summary Nr: 14530018 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101526309 | 12/17/1987 | 6411 | 0 | Chubb Life America |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UPGRADING A BRANCH CIRCUIT BY REPLACING #10 AWG CONDUCTORS WITH #8 AWG CONDUCTORS TO ACCOMMODATE EQUIPMENT THAT DREW MORE CURRENT. AN INADEQUATE LOCKOUT AND TAGGING PROCEDURE (INADEQUATE PROVISIONS FOR ENSURING THE DEENERGIZED CONDITION OF CONDUCTORS) LED TO AN EMPLOYEE'S CONTACTING LIVE PARTS ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS TO GROUND (480 VOLTS PHASE TO PHASE). THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101526309 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |