Accident Summary Nr: 14529994 - FALL - BROKEN LIMB IN TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101526366 | 12/30/1987 | 7622 | 0 | Phil'S Antenna Service |
Abstract: THE OWNER OF A RADIO AND TELEVISION REPAIR SHOP WAS REPAIRING AN ANTENNA THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN A TREE. HE WAS STANDING ON A LIMB OF THE TREE, CUTTING ANOTHER LIMB ABOVE HIS HEAD. THE LIMB ON WHICH HE WAS STANDING BROKE, AND HE FELL 70 INCHES. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES, WITH THE CAUSE OF DEATH BEING ATTRIBUTED TO MASSIVE CHEST INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101526366 | Fatality | Other | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |