Accident Summary Nr: 14529937 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LOADER OVERTURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101526101 | 12/03/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Lannan Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A LOADER IN REVERSE, BACKING DOWN AN INCLINE BECAUSE THE LOADER'S FRONT LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE. THERE WERE NO BERMS ON EACH SIDE OF THE INCLINE TO PREVENT A VEHICLE FROM GOING OVER THE SIDE. THE LOADER BACKED OVER THE EDGE OF THE INCLINE AND ROLLED OVER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1. THE LOADER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROLL-OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101526101 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |