Accident Summary Nr: 14529911 - One dies of heart attack, others injured by oven vapor

Accident Summary Nr: 14529911 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10133675810/28/198736610At & T Networks Systems, Merrimack Valley

Abstract: A foul smell caused by an overheated electric oven, and detected by most plant workers, resulted in the evacuation of the building. Employee #1 suffered an apparent heart attack after the evacuation and died. Employees #2 through #13 and 20 coworkers were taken to local hospital emergency rooms, where they were examined and released the same day.

Keywords: HEART, VENTILATION, HEART ATTACK, OVEN, INHALATION, OVERHEATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
18 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
19 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
20 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
21 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
22 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
23 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
24 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
25 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
26 101336758 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
27 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
28 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
29 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
30 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
31 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
32 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
33 101336758 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported