Accident Summary Nr: 145299.015 - Employee dies after falling from deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1589036.015 | 04/11/2022 | 238160 | Oseas Rodriguez |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 7, 2022, an employee was installing roof decking on a residential home. As the employee stepped on the edge of the fascia board, it gave way and the employee fell to the concrete below. The employee sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1589036.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |