Accident Summary Nr: 14529853 - FALL FROM STRUCTUAL STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 914929 | 07/10/1985 | 1795 | 0 | Crane Management Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE FELL 30 FEET EMPLOYEES WERE DISMANTLING STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAME OF A BUILIDING BEING DISMANTLED. EMPLOYEES WERE ON A BEAM 30' ABOVE THE GROUND. NO PPE BEING USED OR ANY OTHER SORT OF PROTECTION. STEEL BEEM EXTENDS 90' AND SUSPENDED ON TWO COLUMNS. THERE WAS NO LATERAL SUPPORT. ONE COLUMN FAILED AND STEEL BEAM FELL TO THE GROUND TAKING ONE EMPLOYEE TO THE GROUND WHILE OTHER EMPLOYEE HUNG ONTO A STEEL BEAM AND CHOKER LEFT SUSPENDED BY THE CRANE. EMPLOYEE LEFT SUSPENDED SUSTAINED INJURIES OF BRIUSES TO HIS LEGS. EMPLOYEE FALLING TO THE GROUND DIED. COLUMN AND BEAMS THAT FAILED HAD INADEQUATE LATERAL SUPPORTS DUE TO BAR JOISTS AND END CONNECTING BEAMS BEING REMOVED AND NO GUY WIRES USED AS LATERNAL SUPPORTS UNTIL STEEL WAS TAKEN DOWN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 914929 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 914929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |