Accident Summary Nr: 14529838 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108784000 | 04/14/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING LINE-CLEARANCE TREE-TRIMMING WORK ALONG A 2400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT AND WAS USING A HYDRAULIC TRIMMING SAW TO PERFORM THIS WORK. HE WAS TRIMMING A TREE THAT WAS ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE POWER LINE ABOUT 20 FEET FROM WHERE THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK WAS PARKED. THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR AND A TELEPHONE CABLE SO THAT HE COULD REACH THE TREE. AS HE WAS TRIMMING THE TREE, HE CONTACTED THE PHASE CONDUCTOR AND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR AT THE SAME TIME AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108784000 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |