Accident: 145298.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Hydraulic Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571318.015 | 01/06/2022 | 3711 | 112590 - Vehicle Service Group |
At 10:10 a.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee (a temporary worker) was workin g in the assembly area operating a Smartlift where a plunger is placed into a gu ide barrel utilizing a hydraulic fixture. The guide barrel plunger assembly is a custom-made machine and operated by a power button and a hand lever. The machin e's purpose is to insert a plunger into a guide barrel. The employee was adjusti ng a bearing inside the barrel with his left hand and had his right hand on the power button while operating the handle with his knee. The employee unintentiona lly activated the lever with his knee and pinched his left ring finger between t he guide barrel and the plunger. The employee amputated his finger and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571318.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |