Accident Summary Nr: 14529796 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101403277 | 07/23/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Antonio Drouin Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mason, was laying concrete blocks for the foundation of a retail store. The estimated heat stress reading for the day indicated that heat stress conditions may have existed (WBGT=89 degrees F). Employee #1 was performing continuous moderate work activity for 1 to 2 hours, apparently without taking a break. Because it was Employee #1's first day on the job, he was not acclimated to the heat, and he collapsed and died. A connection between the employee's death and the heat could not be shown. The autopsy report indicated that Employee #1 died of natural causes (heart attack). Apparently, Employee #1 had a history of cardiac dysrhythmia. A 5(a)(1) letter for heat stress was sent to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101403277 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |