Accident Summary Nr: 14529788 - Employee killed when crushed by robot

Accident Summary Nr: 14529788 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790358403/13/199333650Wyman-Gordon Inv Castings Inc Dba Pcc Structurals

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a robot, went to investigate and/or fix a malfunction in the robot without locking it out. When Employee #1 tried to fix the system, he activated the robot and the robot's arm crushed him against a part being transported on a conveyor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, REPAIR, ROBOT, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17903584 Fatality Other Occupation not reported