Accident Summary Nr: 14529788 - Employee killed when crushed by robot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17903584 | 03/13/1993 | 3365 | 0 | Wyman-Gordon Inv Castings Inc Dba Pcc Structurals |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a robot, went to investigate and/or fix a malfunction in the robot without locking it out. When Employee #1 tried to fix the system, he activated the robot and the robot's arm crushed him against a part being transported on a conveyor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17903584 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |