Accident Summary Nr: 14529770 - Employee's left leg & ankle crushed when excavator overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14529770 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790308901/15/199350820Beauregard Equipment Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unload a Case 1085C Cruz-Air excavator from a Trail King TS90XS-452 straight drop lowboy trailer. The excavator bucket was removed from the boom and placed next to the trailer on the ground. Employee #1 pushed down on the upper trailer deck with the butt of the boom to raise the machine's rear wheels off the trailer bed. This was necessary to clear the 24 in. straight drop from the trailer's upper deck to its lowboy section. Once the wheels were high enough to clear the 24 in. step, the drive wheels were engaged. The front wheels spun, the excavator slid sideways, and the front right wheel dropped off the trailer. The excavator tipped onto its side and the cab crushed the bucket. Employee #1's lower left leg and ankle were crushed between the cab shift housing and seat frame.

Keywords: CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, OFF LOADING, TRAILER, ANKLE, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17903089 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported