Accident Summary Nr: 14529762 - Employees injured in dust collection system explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17903816 | 02/08/1993 | 2499 | 0 | Rochester Shoe Tree Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An ignition source, probably a Diehl ripsaw, caused a small fire and/or deflagration at the dust collection system baghouse. Witnesses reported hearing a low-pitched rumble, similar to the one heard prior to the last explosion in 1990. They then looked up to the return air ducts to see a large volume of dust blow out, followed by a flame. A secondary explosion occurred and the resulting pressure wave pushed out a section of wall in the opposite end of the plant. Employees #1 through #8 were injured; Employees #5 and #8 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17903816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17903816 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17903816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 17903816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 17903816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 17903816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 17903816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 17903816 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |