Accident Summary Nr: 14529713 - Employee injures head in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14529713 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10136355407/13/199117610Melanson Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet when he stepped into a roof opening after picking up the scraps of plywood that had been used to cover the hole. He struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101363554 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported