Accident Summary Nr: 14529705 - Employee injured when thrown from bucket of lifting device
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100856301 | 11/21/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Energy Resources Group |
Abstract: A vehicle-mounted elevating rotating lifting device (bucket truck) was being used as a hoist to remove logs from a dam. Employee #1, who was not using a safety belt and lanyard, was thrown from the bucket and fell approximately 40 feet. He was hospitalized with face and leg injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100856301 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |