Accident Summary Nr: 14529697 - Employee injured in fall from bucket truck when boom breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100858828 | 06/14/1989 | 0783 | 0 | Tamarack Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming trees from a bucket truck when the boom broke on an elevating-rotating lifting device. He fell approximately 15 feet, striking his head on the back of the machine. The employee was hospitalized with head and back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100858828 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |