Accident Summary Nr: 14529689 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100851997 | 03/20/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Public Service Of N.H. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A FAULT IN AN UNDERGROUND NETWORK. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED EQUIPMENT WITH HIS HAND AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SERIOUS BURNS TO ONE HAND AND ONE FOOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100851997 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |