Accident Summary Nr: 14529689 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14529689 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10085199703/20/199049110Public Service Of N.H.

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A FAULT IN AN UNDERGROUND NETWORK. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED EQUIPMENT WITH HIS HAND AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SERIOUS BURNS TO ONE HAND AND ONE FOOT.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100851997 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers