Accident Summary Nr: 14529671 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100977065 | 02/10/1989 | 1761 | 0 | World Wide Roofing |
Abstract: Three roofing employees and their employer were sleeping in a converted school bus that had a defective exhaust system. The engine was left running to heat the vehicle's interior. When a tow truck was summoned to remove the vehicle, the driver found three employees unconscious and one dead. They had been overcome by carbon monoxide from the exhaust. Employee #2 died, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100977065 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100977065 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |