Accident: 14529655 - Employee Dies Of Apparent Heart Attack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108778614 | 06/24/1994 | 3053 | Freudenberg Nok |
On June 24, 1994, Employee #1, who worked the third shift, collapsed at his work station. CPR was administered by company first-aid personnel until emergency medical services arrived. The EMTs tried to revive the employee before transporting him to the hospital, but he was pronounced dead in the hospital's emergency room. Information provided by the company reported that Employee #1 had undergone bypass surgery in April 1994, and had returned to work 60 days prior to the accident. It was later learned that Employee #1 had undergone angioplasty, not bypass surgery as originally reported, for his coronary artery disease. He had been out of work for about three weeks in April, and was still in cardiac rehabilitation. The company claims that it never felt that the death was work-related but, because he collapsed at his work station, they decided it was best to report it to OSHA. Although Employee #1 had a history of heart disease, he was working on a recently inspected deflash unit at the time of his death and overexposure to 2,6-Diisoprophylphenyl isocyanate (DIPPI) is possible. However, because there was no autopsy, no cause can be confirmed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108778614 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |