Accident Summary Nr: 14529630 - Employee dies under weight of falling concrete wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108776709 | 11/30/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Expert Masonry |
Abstract: On November 30, 1994, Employee #1 was digging a trench 3 ft deep by 1 ft wide along the base of a cracked and leaning concrete retaining wall. According to witnesses, the wall was leaning about 11 to 30 degrees from the vertical. The trench was 18 to 24 in. from the base of the wall, which had no footing. The wall collapsed onto the employee, crushing him from the neck down. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The section that fell onto the employee averaged over 10 ft long by 4 1/2 ft high and about 10 in. thick. Assuming 150 pounds per cubic foot, the section weighed about 5,600 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108776709 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |