Accident Summary Nr: 14529622 - Employee dies after fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108776857 | 11/28/1994 | 4493 | 0 | Arey'S Marina, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 wanted to hang a flag on a sign. He and a coworker placed a makeshift platform onto the forks of a forklift. Employee #1 climbed in and the coworker elevated him to about 8 to 10 ft. As he leaned out over the 36 in. high guardrails to hang the flag, both he and the unsecured platform fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a lacerated spleen and liver, among other injuries. He died 19 days later of septic complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108776857 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |