Accident Summary Nr: 14529606 - Employee killed when excavator falls off lowbed trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108779000 | 08/08/1994 | 1794 | 0 | A. Eastman & Son Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m. on August 8, 1994, Employee #1 was driving a John Deere 290D excavator onto a lowbed trailer. The excavator slid sideways from the lowbed trailer, turned on its left side, then struck a rock at the cab door. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108779000 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |