Accident Summary Nr: 145296.015 - Tree worker suffers internal injuries when tree limb breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562483.015 | 11/03/2021 | 561730 | Trees - Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was working for a landscaping service. His firm was trimming and removing trees in an outdoor rural area. The employee was removing a tree limb from a tree. He had tied into the tree and had made a cut into the limb. Suddenly the rotted tree limb broke behind him and fell away from him. The employee was caught by part of the tree and pulled back. He was pinned against the tree. He suffered internal injuries, including ruptured intestines. The General Foreman reported the accident by telephone to the American Canyon district office at 8:30 a.m. that same day. This was in compliance with Title 8 CCR Section 342(a). An accident investigation was started by DOSH compliance personnel on the same day. The employee was hospitalized for approximately three weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562483.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |