Accident Summary Nr: 14529549 - Employee killed when neck is crushed between machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 14529549 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10878074304/18/199470330Swains Campground, Inc.

Abstract: While Employee #1 was driving a dump truck, it slid on a muddy surface into a drainage ditch. A loader operator saw what happened and drove the loader down the hill to the rear of the dump truck. While the operator positioned the loader behind the truck, Employee #1 stepped between the loader bucket and the truck's tailgate without the loader operator's knowledge. When the operator moved the loader forward, the employee's neck was crushed and he was killed.

Keywords: DITCH, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, LOADER, NECK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, COMMUNICATION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108780743 Fatality Other Occupation not reported