Accident Summary Nr: 14529549 - Employee killed when neck is crushed between machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108780743 | 04/18/1994 | 7033 | 0 | Swains Campground, Inc. |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was driving a dump truck, it slid on a muddy surface into a drainage ditch. A loader operator saw what happened and drove the loader down the hill to the rear of the dump truck. While the operator positioned the loader behind the truck, Employee #1 stepped between the loader bucket and the truck's tailgate without the loader operator's knowledge. When the operator moved the loader forward, the employee's neck was crushed and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108780743 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |