Accident Summary Nr: 14529515 - Employee sustains burns from explosion while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 14529515 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10877981012/23/199336740Unitrode Integrated Circuits Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the exhaust lines of an EPI reactor. The exhaust lines are normally devoid of oxygen after being purged with nitrogen. When being cleaned, the exhaust lines are exposed to air and the deposits inside of the exhaust lines become pyrophoric. While removing a filter for the vacuum pump on the exhaust line, Employee #1 slipped with a screw driver and contacted some of the pyrophoric deposits. An explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained serious burn injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, EXHAUST SYSTEM, REACTOR, CLEANING, SLIP, EXPLOSION, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108779810 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported