Accident Summary Nr: 14529440 - Employee crushed to death between logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108780248 | 02/04/1994 | 2411 | 0 | D. H. Hardwick And Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a skidder operator for a logging firm. He was standing between two logs, wrapping a chain around one of them when the butt of the other log came loose and struck him across the shoulders. The loose log crushed his chest against the log he was working on, killing him. The log that struck Employee #1 evidently snapped loose because of the tension that had built up from when other trees had been pulled off the pile earlier and had pushed the log to the side, causing it to hang up on another log. The top of the tree was still held in its original position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108780248 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |