Accident Summary Nr: 14529432 - Employee falls to death through unguarded floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14529432 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10878161810/29/199373490Ancor Management & Maintenance Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to divide a large horse stall into two smaller stalls by installing precut planks into slots in the wall. The 8 ft by 3 in. planks were stored on the second floor, which was 10 ft 1 in. above the first floor. Employee #1 lowered several planks through a floor opening before he fell through headfirst, landing on his forehead and his right hand. The length of the planks would have required Employee #1 to lean into the opening so that he could reach the floor with the planks. The accident could have been prevented if Employee #1 had carried the planks down the stairs as had been done in the past. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108781618 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported