Accident Summary Nr: 14529424 - Employee dies after falling from stock picker lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108779836 | 01/03/1994 | 5731 | 0 | Circuit City Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was restocking a warehouse shelf with a color television, using a stock picker lift. He fell approximately 8 feet from the picker to the cement floor. The employee suffered severe head trauma and died in the hospital two days after the accident. The employee was wearing a body belt, but the belt was not attached to the static line device on the stock picker. Also, the guardrails on the picker's work platform were removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108779836 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |