Accident Summary Nr: 14529416 - Two employees die when temporary bridge collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108782921 | 11/24/1993 | 1622 | 0 | E.D. Swett Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were dismantling a temporary bridge that was used while their company erected a new bridge. The temporary bridge collapsed, killing Employees #1 and #2 and injuring Employee #3. The company did not use any type of temporary supports to prevent the bridge from collapsing as parts that affected the bridge's stability were removed. The employees received little or no training and/or instructions on how to dismantle a bridge. A competent person familiar with this type of work was not on site and/or directing the work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108782921 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108782921 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108782921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |