Accident Summary Nr: 14529390 - Employee's fingers broken and degloved in press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17903063 | 01/11/1993 | 2752 | 0 | Concord Litho Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the ink forming roller on a Webcom 700 printing press while the unit was running. No guards were in place. He had a screwdriver in his left hand and a hammer in his right hand. Employee #1 was using the screwdriver to adjust the roller, which moves on an eccentric. Somehow his right hand was caught between the rollers, which crushed, broke, and degloved his ring and middle fingers. Surgery saved Employee #1's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17903063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |