Accident Summary Nr: 14529366 - Employee falls 25 feet from roof with cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108782376 | 10/21/1993 | 7361 | 0 | The Job Center Of Derry |
| 108782368 | 10/19/1993 | 1761 | 0 | W.S. Aiken Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a roofing crew that was removing the old built-up roof in preparation for the installation of a new one. Employee #1 was operating a Garlock gasoline-powered debris buggy. As it approached the edge of the roof at the dump point, the buggy somehow went over the side with Employee #1 inside. He fell about 15 feet, struck the edge of the steel dumpster, and then fell another 10 feet or so to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures of the cheekbones, jaw, right hip, and right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108782376 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108782368 | Occupation Not Listed |