Accident Summary Nr: 14529358 - Employee killed when fire engulfs sleeping quarters

Accident Summary Nr: 14529358 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10878225110/06/199379480Rockingham Venture Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a horse groom/trainer at Rockingham Park Track. As a part of his employment with the company, his lodging was provided at the track. His residence consisted of an 8 ft by 13 ft section of a storage shed that measured 13 ft by 76 ft. The residence had one door that led to the shed's interior. No secondary means of escape was available. During the night, a fire started in the storage shed. The employee awoke, smelled smoke, and noticed that the metal-covered door had started to change color. He opened the door and was knocked back by the heat and smoke. He got back up and ran through the fire to reach the shed door and exit the building. He died of smoke inhalation and burns about 17 hours later.

Keywords: BURN, OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, WORK RULES, FIRE, RACETRACK, SLEEPING QUARTERS, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108782251 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported