Accident Summary Nr: 14529101 - Employee dies when crushed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14529101 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10877455512/08/199524110Roger Doyon

Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree and, as it was falling down, it caught another tree. The falling tree kicked back and crushed Employee #1 to death.

Keywords: KICK BACK, TREE FELLING, CRUSHED, TREE, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108774555 Fatality Other Occupation not reported