Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145291.015 - Employee Lacerates And Fractures Finger After Being Caught B

Accident Summary Nr: 145291.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588953.01504/11/2022321920American Fibertech

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on February 12, 2022, an employee replaced the rolle r, sprocket, and chain for the conveyor system. Before replacing the guard emplo yee turned on the machine to check the tension of the chain, and his finger was caught in the sprocket and chain. The employee's index finger was caught betwee n the sprocket and chain. The employee received a laceration and fracture in the first knuckle of the index finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, chain, finger, fracture, laceration, lockout/tagout, sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588953.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations