Accident Summary Nr: 14529077 - One employee killed and one injured by igniting fireworks

Accident Summary Nr: 14529077 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10877348208/21/199579990Atlas Advanced Pyrotechnics, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were setting up a fireworks display. Several 5 in. diameter shells had been loaded in their respective mortars. The group of 12 pvc pipe mortars was built in a wooden rack. Employee #1 was standing in front of the rack, using a manual staple gun to staple the quick matches to the top of the rack, when one of the mortars fired. The shell struck Employee #1 in the face, as he evidently was leaning over the mortar when the shell fired. He suffered massive craniocerebral trauma and died shortly thereafter. Employee #2, who was standing to the right of Employee #1, suffered minor burns to his face and neck and was treated and released that evening. Cause of the ignition of the shell was believed to be a spark from the steel staple striking dirt on the wood rack or friction igniting the quick match.

Keywords: BURN, FIREWORKS, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, NECK, SPARK, HAND TOOL, SET UP, FACE, PYROTECHNICS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108773482 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 108773482 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported