Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14529036 - Employee Is Crushed To Death Between Truck And Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14529036 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10140319408/03/199051430Idlenot Dairy

Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring items from his delivery truck to a storage trailer when the truck rolled back and crushed him against the trailer. He died.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, truck, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101403194 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported