Accident: 14528996 - Employee Drowns When Steamroller Enters Pond
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101045219 | 07/25/1986 | 1611 | Midway Excavators Inc. |
A 10-ton steamroller was traveling down a 5 percent downward-sloped roadway under construction. The brakes were not functioning and Employee #1, the operator, lost control. The steamroller went down an embankment and into a pond. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101045219 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |