Accident Summary Nr: 14528988 - Employee killed when unsecured truck cab falls on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100855147 | 11/14/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Cates Rubbish Removal Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was working on an International model C01800 truck. This truck has a cabover design that tilts forward, using a single hydraulic hand-pumped cylinder, to give access to the engine for maintenance. Approximately one hour previously, the owner of the company and a coworker had observed the cab start to come down while Employee #1 was under it. Employee #1 had the cab tilted forward and did not have the factory equipped dog leg (a brace used to hold the cab up and prevent it from closing should the hydraulics fail) installed or any other brace to hold the cab up. The owner and the coworker stopped the cab from closing, told Employee #1 to get out from under it, and pumped it up again. The owner told Employee #1 to put something under it to prevent the cab from coming down on him again. The owner then left the garage to return to the company office and the coworker left for his driving route. Employee #1 was left alone and, it appears by the position in which he was found by two other coworkers, was working on the front of the engine when the cab came down again, pinning him between it and the left side of the engine. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100855147 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |