Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14528970 - Employee Burned When Dust Collector Explodes

Accident: 14528970 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/12/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1790134906/12/19913559Hitchiner Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Employee #1 was feeding 400 lb of granular polyalphamethyl styrene (CAS 25014-31-7) through a Mikropal #3 micropulverizer (equipped with a .032 in. screen) into a Mikropal Mikro-Pulsaire dry dust collector. The Mikro-Pulsaire unit has a continuously self-cleaning bag filter located inside the building and had no provision for explosion relief or venting. Apparently a piece of metal between 1 and 2 in. got past the magnet in the micropulverizer, ignited the dust in the system, and caused a fire and explosion that blew open the access door to the dust collector. Employee #1 was standing about 10 ft from the door and sustained second- and third degree-burns on his hands and face.

Keywords: burn, explosion venting, work rules, fire, dust collector, explosion, styrene, combustible dust, face, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 17901349 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported