Accident Summary Nr: 14528939 - Employee killed in fall from tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14528939 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10085711904/15/199101750Gould Hill Orchard Inc.

Abstract: This abstract is based upon conjecture because there were no witnesses. Employee #1 climbed onto a tractor and raised the bucket approximately 4 to 5 ft above the ground. Because the bucket's hydraulic arms would have been blocking the employee's exit from the seat, the employee climbed out of the seat onto the engine hood of the tractor. He slipped and fell 5 ft to a concrete floor and was killed. Autopsy results could not determine if the employee had suffered a medical emergency that caused him to fall.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, TRACTOR, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100857119 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported