Accident Summary Nr: 14528814 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100856905 | 09/27/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Public Service Of N. H. |
101403764 | 09/27/1991 | 0783 | 0 | J. C. Brown & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO CLEAR AND TRIM TREES AND BRUSH UNDER AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. A TREE THE EMPLOYEES WERE FELLING CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100856905 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 101403764 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
3 | 101403764 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |