Accident Summary Nr: 14528806 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 936203 | 05/24/1985 | 3799 | 0 | Donovan Spring Equipment Co.Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TROUBLE SHOOTING THE ELECTRIC CIRCUIT OF A PROTOTYPE WOODCHIP GENERATOR. HE ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 936203 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |