Accident Summary Nr: 14528798 - HEAD CRUSHED BY UTILITY POLE WHICH ROLLED OFF TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 934091 | 05/02/1985 | 1623 | 0 | I C Reed & Sons Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LOADING TWO UTILITY POLES ONTO A DOLLY TYPE TRAILER. ONE POLE, WHICH WAS 45 FEET LONG, WAS BEING RIGGED AS A DRAW BAR. THE SECOND POLE WAS ON THE BUNKS OF THE DOLLY. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS FITTING A TRAILER HITCH TO THE 45 FOOT POLE. THE POLE WAS NOT PLUMB SO EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE AREA JUST BEHIND THE DOLLY. HE REACHED UNDER THE SECOND POLE, WHICH WAS 35 FEET LONG, WITH A PEE-WEE IN AN EFFORT TO STRAIGHTEN OUT THE 45 FOOT POLE. WHILE PULLING ON THE 45 FOOT POLE, THE 35 FOOT POLE ROLLED OFF THE TRAILER AND CRUSHED HIS SKULL. NEITHER POLE HAD BEEN SECURED IN ANY MANNER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 934091 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |