Accident Summary Nr: 14528780 - CRUSHED WINDPIPE IN PIZZA OVEN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 932954 | 04/22/1985 | 5812 | 0 | Papa Ginos Of America Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED INTO A PIZZA OVEN TO RETRIEVE A PAN WHICH HAD FALLEN IN THE BACK APPROXIMATELY A YEAR AND A HALF BEFORE. HE WAS WORKING ALONE AT NIGHT AND HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED MANY TIMES NOT TO TRY TO GET THE PAN. THE ROTARY PIZZA OVEN DOOR HAD A DOOR OPENING 11 1/2 INCHES HIGH AND 57 INCHES WIDE. THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE OVEN THROUGH THE DOOR AND CRAWLED BACK ON THE SHELF. HE RETREIVED THE PAN AND STARTED BACK TO THE OVEN DOOR. HE ACCIDENTALLY HIT THE SWITCH AND STARTED THE OVEN RUNNING DOWN. HE BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE SHELF AND THE DOOR OPENING. THE DOOR CLOSED ON HIS THROAT, CRUSHING HIS WINDPIPE. HE MANAGED TO REACH THE SWITCH AND GET IT INTO NEUTRAL, BUT APPARENTLY PASSED OUT BEFORE HE COULD REVERSE THE DIRECTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 932954 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |