Accident Summary Nr: 14528764 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
944520 | 03/14/1985 | 3679 | 0 | Hadco Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE IN A MAINTENANCE SHOP WAS USING A TUNGSTEN INERT GAS (TIG) WELDER. HE NEEDED MORE HEAT FOR THE TASK THAT HE WAS PERFORMING, SO HE UNPLUGGED THE TIG WELDER AND PLUGGED IN A LARGER ARC WELDER. THE WELDERS WERE RATED 480 VOLTS, SINGLE PHASE. (THE CIRCUIT WAS 277 VOLTS TO GROUND.) THE TWIST-LOCK ATTACHMENT PLUG AND CONNECTOR INVOLVED WERE HARVEY HUBBELL MODEL NUMBERS 7763 AND 7762, RESPECTIVELY. THE CONNECTOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH A KELLEMS STAINLESS STEEL GRIP (MODEL NUMBER H9107). THE GRIP WAS INSTALLED ON THE CONNECTOR SO THAT THE THE SCREWS DID NOT SEAT INTO THE PHENOLIC BODY. THE KEYWAY, WHICH WAS PART OF THE SHELL OF THE CONNECTOR, COULD TURN ON THE CONNECTOR BODY. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE DISCONNECTED THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE TIG WELDER, THE KEYWAY CAME OUT WITH THE PLUG. THE PLUG ON THE OTHER WELDER COULD THEN BE INSERTED INTO THE CONNECTOR IN ANY OF THREE POSSIBLE COMBINATIONS. THE EMPLOYEE INSERTED THE PLUG SO THAT EQUIPMENT GROUNDING PIN ON THE PLUG WAS INSERTED INTO ONE OF THE SLOTS FOR THE UNGROUNDED CONDUCTORS. (NOTE: THIS PLUG-RECEPTACLE CONFIGURATION IS NOT DESIGNED TO HAVE THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR ATTACHED TO ANY OF THE PINS OR SLOTS.) WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PLUGGED IN THE WELDER, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED, COMPLETING THE CIRCUIT FROM HAND TO HAND -- ONE HAND ON THE GROUNDED CONNECTOR BODY, AND THE OTHER HAND ON THE NOW ENERGIZED ATTACHMENT PLUG BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 944520 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |